Thursday, September 13, 2012

DR-CAFTA: Si o No? ( Yes or No?)

Co-authored by Carlos Gimenez.

Just because you are importing a product from a party to the DR-CAFTA Free Trade Agreement, does not necessarily mean that the product will be granted DR-CAFTA treatment by U.S. Customs & Border Protection ("CBP"). Even if 95% of the product is made from components that all originate from DR-CAFTA party nations, that still may not be enough.

If the product has one component that originates outside of DR-CAFTA parties, whether or not the product will receive DR-CAFTA treatment will rely heavily on General Note 29(n), Chapter 61, Chapter rule 2, which states:

For purposes of determining whether a good of this chapter is originating, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariff classification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in the rule for that good. If the rule requires that the good must also satisfy the tariff change requirements for visible lining fabrics listed in chapter rule 1 to this chapter, such requirement shall only apply to the visible lining fabric in the main body of the garment, excluding sleeves, which covers the largest surface area, and shall not apply to removable linings.
Case in point, a client requested an alaysis of whether DR-CAFTA would apply to a garment produced of components that all originated in DR-CAFTA party countries, with one exception, the lace that was used to create a decorative front panel. The lace portion of the garment originated in Korea and it only accounted for roughly 17% of the material used overall. In this case, the analysis hinged upon whether or not the lace was the "component that determines the tariff classification", and whether the lace provided the "essential character" of the garment. In this case, the determination was that the lace was in fact the essential character, DR-CAFTA treatment was precluded, and a tariff of 16.5% was applied. If the garment was subject to DR-CAFTA treatment, rate of duty would have been FREE.

The moral of this story, if you want to ensure that the product imported is entitled to DR-CAFTA treatment, do not add any components that would jeopardize that treatment without seeking and receiving an expert opinion and/or a Binding Ruling from CBP. The worst thing that could happen is to work so hard to avail yourself of DR-CAFTA treatment, only to have to pay a double digit tariff for not doing your homework.

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

Don't Let Your Bioterrorism Act Registration Lapse

US Capitol building
The Food Safety Modernization Act of 2011 (FSMA) has for the first time, specifically put the onus on importers to have a program to verify that the food products they are bringing into this country are safe. The idea behind FSMA is to change FDA regulatory enforcement and focus to more of a preventative approach, instead of reactionary. These new requirements include risk-based controls, foreign supplier verification program, certification, and audits. A brief overview of the requirements may be found here.
I've summarized the requirements relevant to your Bioterrorism Act Registration below, so you can be sure your registration doesn't lapse.
New Biannual Registration Requirements
FSMA amended the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) Section 415 to provide for biannual registration updates. Facilities which are required to register will have to re-register every 2 years, during the period beginning on October 1 and ending on December 31 in even numbered years. This will first occur in October-December 2012.
Note that even facilities which are already registered with the FDA are still required to renew their registrations during the October 1 – December 2012 registration renewal period.
U.S. Agent
FDA requires that foreign facilities have a U.S. agent. The U.S. agent must:
  1. live or maintain a place of business in the U.S. and
  2. be physically present in the U.S.
The U.S. Agent is also responsible for the payment of "reinspection fees" of foreign facilities and failure to comply with recall orders. Reinspections are follow-up inspections conducted by the FDA after a previous inspection by the FDA where the FDA identified non-compliance issues materially related to food safety. The purpose of the reinspection is to assure the issue has been remedied and food is now safely produced. Fees are adjusted each fiscal year. For FY 2013 (October 1, 2012-September 30, 2013), the fees are steep, at $221 an hour if no foreign travel is required, and $289 an hour if foreign travel is required. 
Need a U.S. Agent?
The law firm Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. provides registration services and will act as a U.S. agent with the FDA for a nominal fee, but, the foreign facilities are always responsible for the payment of any reinspection fee or fee for a failure to comply with a recall order. Please visit for more information about how to make Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. your U.S. agent with the FDA.